Serious incident Piper PA-34-220T N8422Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368446

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8422Y
MSN: 348133213
Total airframe hrs:2542 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO WORN OR IMPROPER PARTS, BUT THE GEAR WAS 'EXTREMELY DRY' OF LUBRICANT. AFTER THE GEAR WAS LUBED, THE GEAR PERFORMED NORMALLY. THE ACFT HAD ABOUT 11 MONTHS & 152 HRS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSP.

Probable Cause: LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO POOR MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA187