Accident Cessna 150K N6352G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368447

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Adan, Earl
Registration: N6352G
MSN: 15071852
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland Watts, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS DAUGHTER WERE UNINJURED WHEN THE CESSNA 150 THAT HE WAS FLYING RAN OUT OF GAS AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BARLEY FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN NOT ASSURING AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ON BOARD FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA237

Location