Accident Piper PA-20 N7029K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368450

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Dave Hannam
Registration: N7029K
MSN: 20-138
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1851 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN HIS AIRPLANE & HAD MADE NUMEROUS TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS IN RAPID SUCCESSION. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 50 DEGREES, THE SKY WAS CLEAR & THE AIRSTRIP ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 4000 FT. JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ENGINE COUGHED ONCE, THEN STOPPED COMPLETELY AS IF SOMEONE HAD TURNED IT OFF. SUBSQUENTLY THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING ON UNEVEN TUNDRA. NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITTIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRPLANE. THE CARBURETOR COMPOSITE FLOAT WAS WEIGHTED & FOUND TO BE WITHIN SPECIFIED LIMITS, BUT WHEN SECTIONED, IT GAVE OFF A SLIGHT HYDROCARBONODOR. VAPOR PRESSURE OF THE AUTO FUEL WAS RPRTD TO BE 15 PSI AS COMPARED TO 5 PSI FOR 100 OCTANE AVIATION FUEL (AUTO FUEL MORE SUSCEPTIBLE TO VAPOR LOCK).

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA118