Accident Weatherly 201-B N1286W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368451

Date:Friday 7 July 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201-B
Owner/operator:Thomsen Aerial Spray
Registration: N1286W
MSN: 640
Total airframe hrs:3471 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wymore, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wymore, NE (NE92)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE ACFT SHUDDERED AND SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. AFTER ATTAINING ABOUT 10 OR 15 FEET OF ALTITUDE; THE ACFT BOUNCED OFF A FARM FIELD AND CAREENED INTO SOME TREES CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE SURFACE TEMPERATURE WAS 100 DEGREES F. AND THE WIND WAS CALM. THE PLT SAID HE THOUGHT THE WEATHER CONDITONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE DURING CLIMBOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA155

Location