Accident Bell 206B N53W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368454

Date:Friday 7 July 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Weyerhaeuser Company
Registration: N53W
MSN: 945
Total airframe hrs:11731 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chehalis, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS HELIOCPTER HAD JUST DEPLETED THE FUEL IN AN EXTERNAL BURNING UNIT AND WAS RETURNING TO A STAGING AREA WHEN THE HELICOPTER ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD TURNED OFF THE EXTERNAL UNIT JUST BEFORE THE ENGINE FAILURE. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. IT WAS OBSERVED THAT THE OPERATOR HAD LOCATED THE EXTERNAL UNIT CONTROL SWITCH ABOUT THREE INCHES ABOVE THE MAIN FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE EXTERNAL SWITCH WAS FOUND 'ON' AND THE MAIN FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH WAS FOUND 'OFF'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY TURNING OFF THE ENGINE FUEL SUPPLY INSTEAD OF THE EXTERNAL LOAD FUEL SUPPLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD DURING THE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA128

Location