Accident Cessna 150M N704YY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368456

Date:Friday 7 July 1989
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Danforth Aviation
Registration: N704YY
MSN: 15078990
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSMO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. JUST AFTER THE SECOND TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE POWER DROPPED TO IDLE. DESPITE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, THE ENGINE POWER WOULD NOT INCREASE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED WIRES AND A TRAFFIC LIGHT POLE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE THROTTLE ARM HAD FALLEN OFF THE CARBURETOR SHAFT. THE UNIT ALSO HAD NOT BEEN SAFETIED IN PLACE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION AND INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE LINKAGE ARM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA236

Location