Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 N8132J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368457

Date:Friday 7 July 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-2
Owner/operator:El Aero Services, Inc
Registration: N8132J
MSN: 6772
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tierra Amarilla, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED FROM A SKI SLOPE, HEADING NORTH, DOWN SLOPE. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE NORTH AT 5 KNOTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 11,000 FT. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING HOVER FOR TAKEOFF, THE ROTOR/ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DECAY. HE SAID HE OBSERVED THE ENGINE RPM AT 2,700 BEFORE THE CRASH. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED 130 FEET DOWN SLOPE FROM THE LIFT OFF POINT, AND ROLLED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE PREMATURE LIFT-OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA159

Location