Accident Cessna T188C N2802J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368458

Date:Friday 7 July 1989
Time:05:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Taylor Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2802J
MSN: T18803515T
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Benton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS TAKING OFF ON A DIRT STRIP WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS. AFTER THE ACFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 60 KTS, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED ONTO ITS LEFT WING & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT SAID THE ATTACHINGBOLTS ON THE GEAR HAD FAILED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE BOLTS WERE NECKED DOWN IN THE AREA OF THE FRACTURE (INDICATIVE OF OVERLOAD FAILURE).

Probable Cause: OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHING BOLTS FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2002 N2802J Taylor Aviation, Inc. 0 Choteau, Montana sub

Location