Accident Cessna 152 N6234L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36846

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:07:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wcsc
Registration: N6234L
MSN: 15284380
Total airframe hrs:995 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (JZI)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (JZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT MADE STEEP TURN AFTER TAKEOFF & STALLED. ACFT CAME TO REST ON THE airport ABOUT 1500 FT FROM THE POINT WHERE THE TAKEOFF RUN WAS INITIATED & ABOUT 200 FT NORTH OF RWY 9. IT WAS NECESSARY FOR THE PLT TO BE AIRBORNE BY 0700 IN ORDER FOR HIM TO MAKE HIS FIRST TRAFFIC REPORT AT A SPECIFIED LOCATION BY 0710. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02842