Serious incident Bell 206L-1 N2137U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368462

Date:Thursday 6 July 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Kenn Aire Medical Corp.
Registration: N2137U
MSN: 45727
Total airframe hrs:6191 hours
Engine model:Allison C28B-250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chiefland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (63FL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS NEARING THE DESIGNATED PICK-UP AREA AT ABOUT 300 FT & WAS ON FINAL APRCH, WHEN A NOISE WAS HEARD FROM THE ENG SECTION. THE PILOT MADE AN AUTOROTATION INTO A FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE TURBINE SECTION REVEALED THAT IT WAS 'LOCKED UP.' DISASSEMBLY OF THE TURBINE MODULE REVEALED THAT A PIECE OF THE FIRST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL DISK HAD SEPARATED.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FAILURE OF THE FIRST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL DISK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA186

Location