Accident Piper PA-32 N2585M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368463

Date:Thursday 6 July 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways Inc
Registration: N2585M
MSN: 32-7840050
Total airframe hrs:11440 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queens Cannery, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 3. HE STATED THAT ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW THE THRESHOLD OF THE RWY. ALSO, HE RPRTD HE RAISED THE NOSE & ADDED POWER, BUT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A BERM AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 10, GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY DURING THE APPROACH AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND AND BERM WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA115