Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3627G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368469

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3627G
MSN: 729B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4646 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Willows, CA (KWLW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE CONNECTING ROD (P/N 10992) TO THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER BROKE AT THE CRANKSHAFT RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE 200 FEET AGL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD ON #1 CYLINDER OF THE AIRCRAFT POWERPLANT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVG07

Location