Accident Henry Vickers HCV-110 N4831N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368470

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1989
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Henry Vickers HCV-110
Owner/operator:Vickers, Henry C.
Registration: N4831N
MSN: 1000
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GPV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle, WY (KECS)
Destination airport:(KECS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING AND PICKED AN OPEN AREA. STRONG SURFACE WINDS RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT OF THE SELECTED AREA AND WHEN HE TRIED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE THE ACFT STALLED AND LANDED HARD. THE PLT SAID THE ENG IS FROM A GROUND POWER UNIT AND HAS ONLY ONE MAGNETO. HE SAID THE MAGNETO COIL FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE TO THE MAGNETO. THE SELECTION OF A POWERPLANT WITH A SINGLE MAGNETO SYSTEM WAS AN IMPROPER CHOICE AND DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTED TO THE CAUSE. THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE WIND FOR THE APPROACH TO A FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER GROUND CONTACT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA165

Location