Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4175R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368471

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1989
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4175R
MSN: 32-40498
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4899 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Excelsor Sprgs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KDPA)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD DEPARTED THE DUPAGE ARPT, CHICAGO, IL ENROUTE TO KANSAS CITY DTWN ARPT. DURING DESCENT FROM CRZ ALTITUDE THE PLT SAID OIL COVERED THE WINDSCREEN AND ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A NIGHT FORCED LANDING AT AN AIRPORT LOCATED ABOUT 45 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE DESTINATION. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT CAREENED OFF THE HARD SURFACED RWY INTO ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN WHICH TORE A WING FROM ITS ATTACH POINT. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT AND ITS RECORDS SHOWED THAT IT HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY INSPECTED AND WAS NOT AIRWORTHY FOR THIS FLIGHT. THE ENGINE FAILED IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE A FAILURE INDICATIVE OF A CONNECTING ROD, ROD END OR ROD BOLT FAILURE WITH A RESULTANT HOLE IN THE ENGINE CASE.

Probable Cause: THE CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE AND THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND RESTRICTED VISIBILITY DUE TO OIL ON THE WINDSCREEN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA152

Location