Accident Beechcraft G35 N4613D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368477

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4613D
MSN: D4786
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roby, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A LANDING, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH EFFECTED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. IT THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY & STRUCK A BARREL BARRICADE BEFORE COMING TO REST. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A BLOWN (RUPTURED) NOSE GEAR TIRE. THE TIRE WAS WORN TO THE CORD AREA & REPORTEDLY, IT HAD BEEN THAT WAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS & HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY (WORN TIRE), THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS, AND BARRELS (BARRICADE).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA121

Location