Accident Cessna 421B N149RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368479

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Ridgeley, Inc.
Registration: N149RT
MSN: 421-00430
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Destination airport:(KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND AT NIGHT, SHE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DISSIPATE AND THE SINK RATE TO INCREASE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND ALL THREE OF THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT. THE LIGHT CONDITION (DARK NIGHT) WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA183

Location