Accident Beechcraft 35 N2946V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368480

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2946V
MSN: D336
Total airframe hrs:3646 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE LEFT WHEEL DEPARTED THE EDGE OF THE ASPHALT RUNWAY & DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. HE WAS UNABLE TO STEER THE AIRPLANE BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF DIRT ABOUT 10 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILE OF DIRT (DIRT BANK) BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA126

Location