Accident Piper PA-28 N5302W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368517

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5302W
MSN: 28-353
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS HAND PROPPING HIS ACFT WHILE HIS WIFE, WHO WAS NOT A PLT, WAS AT THE CONTROLS. WHEN THE ENG STARTED, SHE TRIED TO FOLLOW HIS INSTRUCTIONS TO 'THROTTLE DOWN,' BUT INCREASED THE THROTTLE SETTING, INSTEAD OF DECREASING IT. SHE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE ACFT OR SHUT DOWN THE ENG BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A PARKED AIRPLANE. BOTH ACFT WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE IN STARTING THE ENGINE AND/OR HIS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. THE PASSENGER'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT RESULTED IN HER IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA109

Location