Accident Beechcraft A24R N24607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368534

Date:Sunday 25 June 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Classic Wings, Inc.
Registration: N24607
MSN: MC-143
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPNE)
Destination airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND FOUR PAX (HIS FAMILY) WERE ON A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE NAVIGATING BY LORAN AND FLEW UNTIL THE PLANE WAS LOW ON FUEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING BESIDE A HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN EITHER TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND DELAYED IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION, WHICH RESULTED ON A CRITICALLY LOW FUEL LEVEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA147

Location