Accident Cessna T210L N1982K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368536

Date:Saturday 24 June 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1982K
MSN: 21060807
Total airframe hrs:3828 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker Dam, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:(91L)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ENTERED A NORMAL LEFT HAND PATTERN FOR A LANDING AT THE DIRT AIRSTRIP, BUT WAS 'CUT OFF BY A ARMY HELICOPTER' THAT APPEARED SUDDENLY FROM BELOW. HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID A COLLISION & SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED A WIDE RIGHT BASE TO THE AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO CHECK THE WIND SOCK WHILE IN THE PATTERN. REPORTEDLY, AFTER TOUCH DOWN, A STRONG GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & IT COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL LARGE ROCKS. ALSO, THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE LANDING, 'THE WIND SOCK STOOD STRAIGHT OUT WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSS WIND' AT A SPEED HE ESTIMATED TO BE 18 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN WIND INFORMATION BEFORE LANDING. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA226

Location