Accident Beechcraft B35 N5028C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368543

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Ed Sandoz
Registration: N5028C
MSN: D-2290
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallesport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN TO TAKEOFF WITH A TAILWIND. JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND BESIDE THE RUNWAY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE ROTATIION AND LIFTOFF BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA119

Location