Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368548

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sky Hawk Inc.
Registration: N9725
MSN: 1235
Total airframe hrs:3965 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldenburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waldenburg, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, ENROUTE TO PERFORM AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A CORN FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE SUPERCHARGER FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE SUPERCHARGER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA142