Accident Cessna 210 N761RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368549

Date:Thursday 22 June 1989
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Bob Mcdowell
Registration: N761RF
MSN: 21062452
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: A DETERIORATED FUEL CAP, WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE DIRT BANK (BERM).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA115