Accident Cessna 172 N3814S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368550

Date:Thursday 22 June 1989
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Nodak Flying Club
Registration: N3814S
MSN: 17251014
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3102 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sauk Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Destination airport:St Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG BEGAN SHAKING & SMOKING. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A CULTIVATED FIELD, BUT THE ACFT NOSED DOWN IN SOFT MUDDY TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT BEFORE HE TOOK OFF, HE SERVICED THE ACFT WITH FUEL. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE ADDED ONE QUART OF OIL, CHECKED THE OIL LEVEL & REPLACED THE OIL CAP. HOWEVER, AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE OIL CAP WAS ABSENT & THE ENGINE WAS DAMAGED BY LACK OF LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SECURE THE OIL CAP WHEN HE SERVICED THE AIRCRAFT AND OIL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA143

Location