Accident Cessna 172M N13652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368552

Date:Thursday 22 June 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Washington Aeronautics, Inc.
Registration: N13652
MSN: 17262912
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6440 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (418)
Destination airport:Paoli, IN (142)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING ON THE 2ND LEG OF THE FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. AS THE STUDENT WAS MANEUVERING TO LAND IN A FIELD, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK A TREETOP, THEN THE ACFT CRASHED TO THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CONTAMINATED WITH DEBRIS FROM THE DETERIORATING CARBURETOR ACCELERATOR PUMP. A FUEL SAMPLE WAS TAKEN FOR AN ANALYSIS, WHICH REVEALED THE FUEL WAS A MIXTURE OF AVGAS & AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION FROM A DETERIORATING PART IN THE CARBURETOR. THE TREES AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE PROBABLE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA118