Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368555

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1989
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gaudry Ag Services, Inc.
Registration: N9830
MSN: 1257
Total airframe hrs:2948 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Mountain, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Winnemucca, NV
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, FLARED HIGH TO AVOID IMPACT WITH A VEHICLE ON THE ROAD AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A FENCE AND NOSED OVER INTO A DITCH. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN NUMBER TWO ROCKER ARM.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO A BROKEN NUMBER TWO ROCKER ARM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE VEHICLE ON THE ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT FLARING PREMATURELY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1995 N9830 Private 0 Colusa, CA sub

Location