Accident Raven S77A N4207U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368556

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1989
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S77A
Owner/operator:World Balloon Corporation
Registration: N4207U
MSN: S77A-108
Total airframe hrs:278 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON PILOT TOOK OFF WITH 8 PASSENGERS ON A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. LATER INTO THE FLIGHT, THE WINDS STARTED TO INCREASE AND SUITABLE LANDING AREAS BECAME SCARCE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A MESA. SHE SAID SHE GAVE THE PASSENGERS TWO HIGH WIND LANDING BRIEFINGS. DURING THE ENSUING HARD LANDING, ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED ARM AND ANOTHER PASSENGER FRACTURED A FOOT. THE BALLOON WAS NOT DAMAGED. ALBUQUERQUE, NM, AT 0750 MDT REPORTED THE WIND FROM 220 DEGREES AT 10 KTS WITH NO GUSTS. THIS WAS 15 NM FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WHERE THE PLT REPT 15KT WINDS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS AND A LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING DUE TO THE PILOTS FAILURE TO ACCURATELY EVALUATE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG WITH A DELAY IN MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGH WINDS AND WIND SHEAR ALONG WITH ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA145

Location