Accident Mooney M20F N6417Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36856

Date:Thursday 11 September 1997
Time:08:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:B J Aviation Inc
Registration: N6417Q
MSN: 670496
Total airframe hrs:4805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coral Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Clark Regional Airport, IN (KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 11, 1997, about 0801 eastern daylight time, a Mooney M20F, N6417Q, registered to B J Aviation, Inc., crashed into a pond near Coral Springs, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 business flight. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot and an unrestrained dog were fatally injured. The passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight originated about 0752 from the Ft. Lauderdale Executive Airport, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida.

The passenger who is a A&P mechanic stated that about 5-10 minutes after takeoff while climbing through 1,000 to 1,500 feet on a northerly heading with the landing gear retracted, he first noted that the oil pressure dropped to zero then returned to the green arc. The airplane was at that time abeam the point where the airplane eventually crashed. The pilot noted this and began orbiting the area. He then heard a loud sound from the engine and while descending with the landing gear extended, the airplane descended into a man-made pond right wing low. The airplane then cartwheeled and sank in about 17-20 feet of water. The passenger exited the airplane out the main cabin door but the pilot did not escape. He was rescued about 12 minutes later but died in a hospital days after the accident. The airplane was recovered and examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder connecting rod and piston pin end plugs failed due to fatigue. Also, a particle was found in the oil passage way of the crankshaft for the No. 1 crankpin. The engine was last inspected in accordance with a 100-hour inspection about 39 hours, and 2 months and 10 days earlier. The engine was a factory new engine that was installed on July 21, 1993 in accordance with a Supplemental Type Certificate. Requests were made following the accident to examine the maintenance records; they were not provided. Copies of the maintenance records were first provided to the National Transportation Safety Board 1 year and 11 months after the accident, by the engine manufacturer. The engine manufacturer obtained copies of the maintenance records from an attorney related to the case. The Nos. 3 and 1 cylinder pistons were installed in the opposite cylinders.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudging the distance vs. altitude resulting in the collision with the water short of the intended touchdown point of the rough field. Contributing to the accident was the total loss of engine power due to failure of the No. 3 cylinder connecting rod bearing for undetermined reasons and fatigue failure of the No. 3 cylinder connecting rod and piston pin end plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08893

Images:

Photo: NTSB