Accident Cessna 172 N1434Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368561

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Dale Spangler
Registration: N1434Y
MSN: 17249134
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4332 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomaston, GA
Destination airport:Talladega, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENCOUNTERED BAD WX DURING FLT & MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD THAT WAS SHORT, ROUGH & WET. WHEN HE TRIED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE FIELD A SHORT TIME LATER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ATTAIN ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO FLY. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT BEFORE STOPPING, THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT BY ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM AN UNSUITABLE FIELD AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND FENCE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA164

Location