Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8419W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368563

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:02:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Hudec, Michael A.
Registration: N8419W
MSN: 28-2646
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2501 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS STUDENT PLT DEPARTED THE BROOMFIELD, CO AIRPORT LATE AT NIGHT, WITH 18 GALS OF FUEL ABOARD HIS ACFT, IN ORDER TO OBTAIN SOME NIGHT TIME FLT EXPERIENCE. AFTER FLYING ALMOST TWO HRS, AND WHILE ON APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ACFT ENGINE SUDDENLY STOPPED. AFTER TRYING TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITHOUT SUCCESS, THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO PROPERLY PLAN THE FLT RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA142

Location