Accident Cessna 182A N9926B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368564

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9926B
MSN: 34326
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN BY THE PILOT. PROBABLE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE SOFT SAND AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA098