Accident Cessna 210A N9520X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368568

Date:Monday 19 June 1989
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9520X
MSN: 21057820
Total airframe hrs:3804 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG AN APCH TO LAND, HIS SPEED WAS 90 MPH RATHER THAN THE 75 TO 80 MPH THAT HE NORMALLY USED. HE USED FULL FLAPS ON THE APCH & LANDED ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. DRG TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BOUNCED & THE PLT USED POWER TO RECOVER. HE CONTINUED THE LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END & WENT DOWN A SLOPE WHERE IT STRUCK A LOCALIZER TRANSMITTER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GO AROUND AFTER LANDING LONG & RECOVERING FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON THE APCH, HIS IMPROPER FLARE FOR THE LANDING, HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND THE AIRPORT FACILITY (LOCALIZER TRANSMITTER) BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1993 N9520X Private 0 Salinas, CA sub

Location