Accident Cessna 150M N3148V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368570

Date:Monday 19 June 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Hamilton, Aviation
Registration: N3148V
MSN: 15076402
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4988 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3GV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING LNDGS ON HER 1ST SUPRVSD SOLO FLT IN A CESSNA 150. SHE STATED THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES ON THE RWY, SO PWR WAS ADDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. AS SHE APPLIED POWER & RAISED THE FLAPS A NOTCH, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT & COLLIDED WITH TREES, LESS THAN 100 FT SOUTH OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, WHILE ABORTING A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT, THE RIGHT CROSSWIND, AND THE PROXIMITY OF TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA138

Location