Accident Piper PA-18 N5087Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368572

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Beck, Ronald E.
Registration: N5087Y
MSN: 18-7894
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rainbow Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FISHING TRIP AND HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM A SAND BAR NEAR THEIR FISHING SITE. SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE 'WIND STALLED THE RIGHT WING'. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO CRASHING INTO A LAKE.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED (ANGLE OF ATTACK) THAT WOULD PRECLUDE A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1983 N5087Y Private 0 Delta Junction, AK sub