Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4912Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368573

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4912Z
MSN: 228998
Total airframe hrs:2864 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alder Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING TAKEOFF ON A SOFT/ROUGH STRIP COVERED WITH LOW BUSHES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, RAN INTO ALDERS, & NOSED OVER. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACDNT MAY HAVE BEEN AVOIDED, IF THE STRIP HAD BEEN MOWED SO THAT ITS ROUGH AREAS WOULD HAVE BEEN SEEN.

Probable Cause: SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (UNIMPROVED STRIP) BY THE PILOT. SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN & LOW BUSHES ON THE STRIP, AS WELL AS ALDERS BESIDE THE STRIP, WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA101