Accident Piper PA-28-140 N40973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368578

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40973
MSN: 28-7425197
Total airframe hrs:3929 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUNI)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (I77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OF THE ENG OCCURRED & THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, HE SELECTED THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING SITE, WHICH WAS ABOUT 300 FT LONG & 200 WIDE. THIS AREA WAS BORDERED BY TREES & 30 FT POWER LINES. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING SEVERED LEAVES FROM A TREE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SLID INTO ANOTHER TREE & A FENCE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION & ITS RESPECTIVE PUSH ROD WAS BENT.

Probable Cause: SEIZURE OF THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE AND BENDING OF ITS RESPECTIVE PUSH ROD, WHICH RESULTED IN A SIGNIFICANT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: LACK OF A SUITABLE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, TREES, AND THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEK01

Location