Accident Cessna 150M N714SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368579

Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:18:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714SR
MSN: 15079402
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDKX)
Destination airport:(KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS MAKING A PRACTICE SOLO FLIGHT TO PREPARE FOR HER PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATION TEST THE FOLLOWING WEEK. AFTER AN ENGINE RUNUP WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE MAG DROP ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT, SHE ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 26. SHE HAD USED UP ABOUT HALF OF THE 3,500 FT RWY BEFORE THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR FURNISHED A READING. THE READING DID NOT GET ABOVE 40 MPH DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND SHE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, 183 FEET FROM THE END. IT CONTINUED OVER THE GRASS SURFACE AND INTO THE RIVER/LAKE SURROUNDING THE AIRPORT. THE SKID MARKS FROM THE APPLICATION OF THE MAIN WHEEL BRAKES BEGAN 215 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE THROTTLE WAS FOUND IN THE CLOSED POSITION. THE EXHAUST VALVE FOR THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER WAS FOUND STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION. INSPECTION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS 10 HOURS PAST DUE OF IT'S 100 HOUR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER AND THE DELAY IN PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA162