Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9350N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36858

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Flight Training Center, Inc.
Registration: N9350N
MSN: 28R-35052
Total airframe hrs:3375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Hampton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (LVN
Destination airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Airlake Airport, Minneapolis, Minnesota en route to Rock County Airport, Janesville, Wisconsin. According to Radar Data, the images showed activity in the area of the accident site. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot did not possess an airplane instrument rating. At 1928 central daylight time, a person, who stated that his aircraft was N9350N received a visual flight rule weather briefing The briefer reported that a Northeast Southwest orientated cold front was moving through the area, ahead of which was a huge area of thunderstorms and rain showers which started around Rochester and extended to the Steven's Point area. The caller reported, during his weather briefing, that he was looking at the radar of convective activity on a screen in front of him. There were no radio communications with the accident aircraft and Flight Watch or Minneapolis Center. The wreckage was found over a 1,350 foot by 1,030 foot area. Both wings, vertical stabilizer and left half of the stabilator were not located with the aircraft's fuselage and exhibited deformation at their separation points.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight/planning inspection and his continued flight into known adverse weather conditions that led to spatial disorientation and loss of aircraft control. Also causal was the pilot exceeded the design limits of the airplane causing in-flight separation of the wings and empennage. Contributing to the accident were the poor weather conditions, and the pilot's lack of an instrument rating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA309

Location