Accident Boeing E75 N43YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368581

Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75
Owner/operator:Strable, Eugene
Registration: N43YP
MSN: 75-6018
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING R-680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3SM)
Destination airport:(3SM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO A SOD RWY AT AN UNCONTROLLED ARPT, HIS ATTENTION WAS FOCUSED ON CONFLICTING TRAFFIC & HE INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DESCEND TOO LOW. HE STATED THAT THERE WERE POWER LINES SHORT OF THE RWY WHICH BLENDED WITH THE BACKGROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT'S LANDING GEAR HIT THE POWER LINES & DRAGGED WIRES & DEBRIS FROM THE UTILITY POLES. BEFORE COMING TO REST, THE ACDNT ACFT STRUCK 3 PARKED ACFT & THE WIRES & DEBRIS DAMAGED ANOTHER ACFT & 5 VEHICLES. ON THE DAY OF THE ACDNT, THE ARPT WAS CONGESTED DUE TO AN ANTIQUE ACFT FLY-IN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED HIS ATTENTION TO BE DEVAITED, MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE POWER LINES. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE POWER LINES AND PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA111

Location