Accident Lockheed L1011-385 TriStar 1 N721DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368585

Date:Friday 16 June 1989
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Lockheed L1011-385 TriStar 1
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N721DA
MSN: 193C-1139
Total airframe hrs:40459 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-22B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Jacks Creek, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PASSENGERS TO REMAIN SEATED WITH THEIR SEAT BELTS FASTENED AS THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED UNFORECAST SEVERE CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA161