Accident Cessna R172E N48257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368587

Date:Friday 16 June 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N48257
MSN: R-172-0157
Total airframe hrs:1326 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cullman, AL (3A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN SHE WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE TOWER TOLD HER TO MAINTAIN HER SPEED BECAUSE OF TWO FIGHTERS BEHIND HER. SHE COMPLIED. SHE PLANNED TO LAND LONG AND TURN ONTO THE NEAREST TAXIWAY TO THE FBO. WHEN SHE WAS OVER THE RUNWAY AND WAS SLOWING TO LAND, THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED HER TO EXPEDITE THE LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE SHE WAS ATTEMPTING TO COMPLY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, WHICH BUCKLED THE FIRE WALL. THE PILOT (OF N48257) DID NOT INFORM THE TOWER CONTROLLER THAT SHE HAD PLANNED TO LAND LONG.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. THE FACT THAT THE PILOT WAS ASKED TWICE TO EXPEDITE THE LANDING CREATED PRESSURE ON THE PILOT AND WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA170

Location