Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5432P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368588

Date:Friday 16 June 1989
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5432P
MSN: 24-486
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4129 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSDM)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED IN A DIRT AREA ON THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCAFT ON THE SITE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE FUEL LINES FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL WERE RUPTURED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS RESTING NOSE DOWN. NO FUEL LEAKAGE WAS OBSERVED. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENGINE OR THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN IN THE AIRCRAFT FOR ABOUT 25 MINUTES AND WAS FOUND TO BE CAPABLE OF PRODUCING FULL POWER.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT SELECTION OF THE OFF POSITION ON THE FUEL SELECTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA214

Location