Accident Cessna T210N N4857C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368589

Date:Friday 16 June 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4857C
MSN: 21063647
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1407 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herlong, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Destination airport:Susanville, CA (1Q2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A PREVIOUS FLT, THE ACFT'S ELEC SYS OVERHEATED & FAILED. THE PLT DIVERTED TO BISHOP, CA, WHERE IT WAS REPAIRED. APRX 1 HR AFTER TAKING OFF ON THE NEXT FLT, THE ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER 'POPPED.' THE PLT TURNED OFF THE ELEC MASTER SW & DECIDED TO CONT TO THE DESTN. HOWEVER, A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ENG BEGAN TO SURGE & SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER. THE PLT INITIATED EMERG PROCEDURES, BUT DID NOT RECALL SWITCHING THE FUEL SELECTOR. HE MNVRD THE ACFT TO LAND AT A NEARBY ARPT, BUT AFTER EXTENDING THE GEAR TO LAND, HE REALIZED THE ACFT WOULD NOT REACH THE RWY. BEFORE MAKING AN OFF-ARPT LANDING, HE SAW TRANSMISSION LINES AHEAD, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT SPEED TO FLY OVER THEM. WHILE CROSSING UNDER THE WIRES TO LAND, THE ACFT HIT THE GND & WAS DMGD. AN EXAM REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS PSND TO THE LEFT TANK, WHICH CONTAINED ONLY OUNCES OF FUEL. THE RGT TANK HAD AN ESTIMATED 15 TO 20 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING. WHEN CHECKED, THE ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT FAILED TO SUSTAIN AN ELEC LOAD AT ITS RATED CAPACITY.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION, AFTER THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM, AND HIS FAILURE TO REPOSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH, EITHER BEFORE THE ENGINE LOST POWER OR DURING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TRIPPED ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER, AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA223

Location