Accident Piper PA-34-200T N36345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368590

Date:Friday 16 June 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:North American Ins Of Aviation
Registration: N36345
MSN: 34-7870321
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL LTSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLRU)
Destination airport:(KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNNION HAD FAILED. THE TRUNNION FAILED IN AN AREA THAT WAS ADDRESSED BY PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN #787A. SERVICE BULLETIN #787A REQUIRED AN INSPECTION OF THE TRUNNION AT THE 1ST 1000 HRS TIME IN SERVICE AND THEREAFTER AT INTERVALS NOT TO EXCEED 100 HRS UNTIL IT WAS REPLACED BY A MODIFIED TRUNNION. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 67 HRS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNNION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS: INADEQUATE INSPECTION PROCEDURE IN PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN #787A.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA138

Location