Accident Piper PA-32-300 N32062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368591

Date:Friday 16 June 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Kuko Aviation
Registration: N32062
MSN: 327540011
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quinhagak, AK (KWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT & DAMAGED THE STABILATOR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS STOPPED NEAR THE MIDPOINT OF THE RWY WITH THE RIGHT WINGTIP ABOUT 4 FT OFF THE EDGE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE CENTER TORQUE LINK BOLT HAD FAILED & ALLOWED THE OLEO STRUT TO COME LOOSE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CENTER TORQUE LINK BOLT ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1988 N32062 Kusko Aviation 0 Kwethluk, AK sub
15 July 1989 N32062 Kusko Aviation 0 Quinhagak, AK w/o

Location