Accident Cessna 210L N732AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368592

Date:Thursday 15 June 1989
Time:21:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Warnstedt & Braun
Registration: N732AG
MSN: 210-61358
Total airframe hrs:1484 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jefferson, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL AT THE DESTN, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR PSND TO THE RGT TANK. AT THAT TIME, THE FUEL QUANTITY INDCR SHOWED THE RGT TANK WAS 1/4 FULL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DRG A FORCED LNDG. THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS TOPPED OFF WITH 77.1 GAL (462.6 LBS) OF FUEL BEFORE THE FLT, BUT HE DID NOT VISUALLY VERIFY THE TANKS WERE FULL. FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS FOR A WORSE CASE SCENARIO SHOWED THAT ABOUT 473 LBS OF FUEL WOULD HAVE BEEN USED DRG THE APRX 5 HRS OF FLT. TOTAL USABLE FUEL CAPACITY FOR THE ACFT WAS 534 LBS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE FAULTY READING FROM THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA175

Location