Accident Cessna 150M N704AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368598

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Daniel W Files
Registration: N704AS
MSN: 15078464
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gooding, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendelton, OR (KPDT)
Destination airport:Gooding, ID (KGNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT AND PASSENGER, DEPARTED SALEM, OR, ON AN EXTENDED CROSS COUNTRY FLT WITH AN INTENDED DESTINATION OF HAILEY, ID. SEVERAL EN ROUTE STOPS WERE MADE. WHILE ON AN APPROACH TO GOODING, ID, HIS LAST INTENDED STOP, THE ENG QUIT. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE AND CRASHED. AN FAA INSPECTOR AT THE CRASH SITE NOTED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL LEAKING FROM THE FUEL TANKS. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE WIRE STRIKE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN IN THE AIR FOR OVER 3 HOURS WITHOUT REFUELING. FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7.2 GPH DURING THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. THE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE AT THE LAST TAKEOFF AFTER FUELING WAS 22.5 GALS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION OF THE PILOT TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITHOUT REFUELING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA136

Location