Accident Cessna 140 N89316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368600

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1989
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Same As Pilot
Registration: N89316
MSN: 8344
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Ceour, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1H0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS PRACTICING T&G LANDINGS TO A SOD STRIP AND HAD COMPLETED SEVERAL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ON THIS ATTEMPT, THE PIC STATED HE MADE A 3-POINT LANDING TO A WHEAT FIELD HE MISTOOK FOR THE SOD LANDING STRIP. THE GROUND WAS SOFT AND UPON TOUCHING THE LANDING GEAR BECAME MIRED, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE WHEAT FIELD BORDERS AND PARALLELS THE SOD STRIP HE HAD BEEN USING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PLAN THE APPROACH AND MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE SOD LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT'S INNATTENTION TO THE GRASS STRIP RESULTED IN A LANDING IN A SOFT WHEAT FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1987 N89316 George Abner Benson 0 Creve Coeur, MO sub

Location