Accident Piper PA-18A N6873B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368601

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Earl Free Sexton
Registration: N6873B
MSN: 18-5053
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eva, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elkhart, KS (KEHA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS FLAGMAN'S PICKUP TRUCK BLOCKED HIS VIEW OF A RAILROAD CROSSING SIGN. DURING WHAT WAS TO HAVE BEEN THE FINAL SWATH RUN, THE TRUCK WAS MOVED REVEALING THE SIGN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP, BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE SIGN. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED UPRIGHT IN SOFT TERRAIN AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE SIGN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED VISUAL PERCEPTION DUE TO THE GROUND VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DPJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DPJ06