Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N11GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368606

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1989
Time:00:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Bush Pilts Air Service Inc.
Registration: N11GA
MSN: 1111
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:7715 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Whittier, AK (AK66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE FLOAT PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LAKE, IT VEERED LEFT & STRUCK THE BANK OF THE LAKE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON TOP OF THE BANK ABOUT 7 FT FROM THE WATER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 2003 N11GA Alaska Anglers, Inc. 0 King Salmon, Alaska sub

Location